E-Safety Policy

Carfield School Online Safety Policy

The Online Safety Leader is Adrian Digby. The Designated Safeguarding Lead is Adrian Digby. The deputies are Kay Johnson and Lorna Culloden.

The Online Safety Policy will be reviewed annually. This policy will next be reviewed October 2017.

Why is e-learning important?

The purpose of Internet use in school is to raise educational standards, to promote pupil achievement, to support the professional work of staff and to enhance the school’s management information and administration systems.

Internet use is part of the statutory curriculum and a necessary tool for learning. It is an essential element in 21st century life for education, business and social interaction. Access to the Internet is therefore an entitlement for pupils who show a responsible and mature approach to its use. Our school has a duty to provide pupils with quality Internet access

Pupils will use the Internet outside school and will need to learn how to evaluate Internet information and to take care of their own safety and security.

Authorised Internet Access

All staff must read and sign the ‘Acceptable ICT Use Agreement’ and these will be kept centrally.

  • Parents will be informed that students will be provided with supervised

Internet access.

  • Parents and students will be asked to sign and return a consent form for student access.
  • The Internet is available for use by all staff and students to access information to support the curriculum.
  • Staff will receive training on computing and online safety during school professional development days and after school sessions.
  • Material published on the Internet is the responsibility of the staff member using the Internet or supervising pupils publishing work on the Internet.  For this reason, no pupil material is to be published on the Internet without the permission of the supervising teacher and the child’s parent/caregivers.
  • Students will be given training in the use of the Internet as part of the computing curriculum.
  • Pupils will be allowed to use the Internet for a specific teacher authorised purpose under the supervision of a teacher.
  • Pupils who inadvertently access an unfavourable site must immediately inform the teacher.
  • Students will not access the Internet without a teacher being present in the room.
  • Students not to provide personal/school details on the Internet.
  • Violations of any of the above will result in Internet access being revoked.

Internet use

If staff or pupils discover unsuitable sites, the URL (address), time, content must be reported to the Online Safety Leader. Illegal content will be reported to the relevant authorities.

  • School will ensure that the use of Internet derived materials by pupils and staff complies with copyright law.
  • Pupils should be taught to be critically aware of the materials they are shown and how to validate information before accepting its accuracy.

Email

If teachers use email in class with children, they must seek guidance from the Online Safety Lead before use

Students may only use approved e-mail accounts on the school system

  • Students must immediately tell a teacher if they receive offensive e-mail.
  • Students must not reveal personal details of themselves or others in e- mail communication, or arrange to meet anyone without specific permission.
  • Whole school/group only should be used in school
  • Access in school to external personal e-mail accounts may be blocked.
  • E-mail sent to external organisations should be written carefully and authorised before sending, in the same way as a letter written on school headed paper.

Cyber-bullying

  • Cyber-bullying happens ‘online’ through electronic information technology with a widespread audience and numerous devices to communicate through.
  • Cyber-bullying can leave children and young people feeling scared, upset, isolated and very vulnerable, particularly as the bullying can happen whilst in their own home.
  • There are many types of cyber-bullying. The most common are detailed below. This list in not exhaustive and may become longer as new technologies and new threats emerge:
  • Electronic communication such as messages, texts, emails, photographs, video-messaging, sexting via mobile phones, computers, smart-phones, tablets etc to individuals or groups
  • Communication is threatening, upsetting or offensive and may include racist, sexist, or homophobic content
  • Making humiliating and abusive phone calls on mobiles or land lines
  • Sending inappropriate communication that can be shared with others through social networking and gaming sites
  • Communicating with friends of the victim and other people to try to make them become part of the bullying
  • Setting up ‘profiles’ on social networking sites to make fun of a child or young person
  • Creating a false identity to impersonate someone and send inappropriate communications in their name
  • Use chat rooms and gaming sites to abuse other players, use threats, lock victims out of games, spread false rumours
  • Sending viruses or hacking programs that can destroy the victim’s computer or delete personal information from their hard drive
  • Posting intimate, sensitive and personal information, about someone without their permission or knowledge

The above methods can also be used by adults to ‘groom’ vulnerable children and young people in order to sexually exploit them.

  • Pupils are encouraged to report any problems with cyber bullying to teachers, learning mentor, parents or other trusted adults (police if persistent and serious). They are informed that any type of bullying is not their fault, it can be stopped and usually can be traced.
  • The DSL will deal with all instances of cyber-bullying through the safeguarding policy.
  • To combat cyberbullying, pupils are encouraged to do the following: keep personal information secret and not post it on-line, keep and save any bullying emails, text messages or images as evidence; never reply to abusive emails, phone calls or text messages
  • Serious bullying will be reported to the police – for example threats of a physical or sexual nature.
  • Pupils should be made aware of their responsibilities to others, to respect other people – online and off, not to spread rumours about people or share their personal information, including their phone numbers and passwords.

Mobile Phone Use

  • Children are generally not permitted to bring in or use mobile phones in school, on trips or on residentials
  • If a parent has requested that a child bring a mobile phone into school, then the phone must be given to the office at the beginning of the day. The phone will be returned at the end of the school day. Parents must agree that the school is not liable for any damage to or theft of the phone.
  • If children have been requested by a teacher to bring their mobile phones into school, e.g. for an ICT project, then the Online Safety lead, Adrian Digby, must be informed; permission must be sought from parents and a separate risk assessment must be completed by the class teacher.

Social Networking

  • The school blocks/filters access to social networking sites and newsgroups unless a specific use is approved.
  • Pupils will be advised in class and in assemblies never to give out personal details of any kind which may identify them or their location
  • Puipls will be advised not to place personal photos on any social network space.
  • Pupils will be advised on security and encouraged to set passwords, deny access to unknown individuals and instructed how to block unwanted communications. Pupils will be encouraged to invite known friends only and deny access to others.
  • Students will be encouraged to stay in public areas of chatrooms

Gaming

 

  • Many pupils are involved in online gaming at home
  • pupils should be made aware of age restrictions of online games
  • pupils should be made aware of the risks of playing games online with other people, especially people they don’t know. These risks are very similar to those involved with chat-rooms and social-networking sites.
  • Normally gaming sites would not be accessible in school, but educational games on sites may be used under teacher supervision.

Filtering

The school will work in partnership with Blue Box IT and Schools Broadband to ensure filtering systems are as effective as possible.

Managing Emerging Technologies

  • Emerging technologies will be examined for educational benefit and a risk assessment will be carried out before use in school is allowed.

Published Content and the School Web Site

  • The contact details on the Web site should be the school address, e- mail and telephone number. Staff or pupils personal information will not be published.
  • The headteacher and SLT will take overall editorial responsibility and ensure that content is accurate and appropriate.

Publishing Pupils’ Images and Work

  • Photographs that include students will be selected carefully and will not enable individual students to be clearly identified.
  • Pupils’ names will not be used anywhere on the Web site or Blog, particularly in association with photographs.
  • Written permission from parents or carers will be obtained before photographs of students are published on the school Web site.
  • Work can only be published with the permission of the student and parents.

Information System Security

  • School systems capacity and security will be reviewed regularly.
  • Virus protection will be installed and updated regularly.
  • Security strategies will be discussed with the Local Authority.

Protecting Personal Data
Personal data will be recorded, processed, transferred and made available according to the Data Protection Act 1998. For more information, see Data Protection Policy.

Assessing and Managing Risks

The school will:

  • Take reasonable precautions to prevent access by students and staff to inappropriate material
  • Maintain an audit of all Information and Communication Technology use at the setting
  • Make pupils aware of strategies for safe and responsible use of the internet and what to do when things go wrong
  • Staff should safety-check all sites and links before using with students
  • The use of social media is not permitted
  • ‘Managed’ Learning Environments’ (MLE) must be thoroughly risk assessed and monitored
  • All staff must inform the DSL of any problems or issues
  • Ensure that the ‘Acceptable Use’ and ‘Online safety’ policies cover all aspects of technology and online environments used in the setting.
  • The DSL, headteacher and SLT will deal with any complaints about misuse of computing equipment.

Communication of Policy

Pupils

  • Rules for Internet access will be posted in all networked rooms.
  • Pupils will be informed that Internet use will be monitored.
  • Pupils will be kept up-to-date with e-safety issues through the computing curriculum, PHSCE and assembly time
  • There will be a special assembly and work done on Safer Internet Day (in conjunction with CEOP)
  • Pupils will be informed of the SMART rules for Internet access.

Staff

  • All staff will be given the School e-Safety Policy and its importance explained.
  • All staff will be required to sign the Acceptable ICT Use Agreement, following the above.
  • Staff should be aware that Internet traffic can be monitored and traced to the individual user. Discretion and professional conduct is essential.

Staff are also informed of acceptable use of social media in and out of school.
A. Digby – September 2010

Revised September 2011

September 2012

December 2012

January 2014

January 2015

June 2015

June 2016

 

A Digby

June 2017

Comments are closed